Privacy Policy
  1. The Company

    This Privacy Policy applies to ASSA ABLOY Singapore Pte Ltd ACRA/RCS Registration no. 199606073E (referred to as us, we, our or the Company).

    Any person, firm, company, government body or other entity who provides personal information to us or accesses or uses our websites at assaabloyopening solution.com.sg or our websites of our brands (including ABLOY, APERIO, LOCKWOOD, PYROPANEL, TRAKA, WHITCO and YALE) (our websites) is referred to as you or your.

  2. Customer Privacy

    Customer’s privacy is seriously taken by us and we will only collect, record, hold, store, disclose, transfer and use your personal information as outlined below.

    We will only keep your information for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected. Data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is important to us. We shall therefore only use your name and other information, which relates to you in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. We will only collect information where it is necessary for us to do so and we will only collect information if it is relevant to our dealings with you.

    You can visit the Platform (as defined in the Terms of Use) and browse without having to provide personal details. During your visit to the Platform you remain anonymous and at no time can we identify you unless you have an account on the Platform and log on with your username and password. We are committed to complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. If you have any comments, suggestions or complaints, please contact us (and our Data Protection Officer) through our contact us page.

  3. Collection, Holding, Use and Disclosure of personal information

    We only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for our functions and activities or our dealings with you.

    1. How we collect personal information

      We collect personal information in a number of ways, including directly from you, such as when you submit a request, send us an email, place an order, complete a survey or register for a promotion, when you download and use an app relating to one of our products or services, or from other sources such as website analytics or how and when you use our products and services, including technical information.

      For example, if you place an order with us, you will be asked to provide such information as is reasonably necessary for us to consider your order and (if accepted) transact the order with you. Without such information we would be unable to consider your order and (if accepted) transact your order. We may also collect personal information from third parties, including credit reporting bodies and our service providers who are engaged by us to provide goods and services to you.

    2. The kind of personal information we collect

      The personal information we collect and hold may include information such as your name, address, email address, telephone number financial and credit information and information relating to your use of our products and services, including your user ID and password, video, video and photo images, voice recordings, and usage related to such products and services including location data and device-specific information.

    3. How we hold your personal information

      We may hold personal information in a number of formats and in various types (both physical and electronic) of storage facilities (including the Cloud) that may be owned by us or our third party service providers.

    4. How we use your personal information

      We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for a number of purposes including: our dealings with you, for the provision of products and services, as part of our customer care procedures, to manage or improve our websites and for statistical analysis.

      For example, we may disclose personal information to our delivery service providers in order to deliver purchased products, to our payment service providers in order to process payments through our websites and to our IT service providers in order to host, develop and provide support sites. We may also use and disclose personal information:

      • for direct marketing or remarketing, including sending you news, invitations, information about our activities and general promotional materials;
      • to maintain our relationship with you;
      • to credit reporting bodies;
      • for purposes related to the Company’s research, development and analysis, planning, web site development, security and risk management;
      • where a third party acquires or wishes to acquire an interest in the Company or the business of the Company; or
      • to the extent we are required or authorised by law to do so.

      If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from us, please contact the Company’s Privacy Officer on the contact details listed below.

    5. Who we disclose your personal information to

      As part of the above collection, holding and use, we may disclose personal information to third parties, including our other ASSA ABLOY group companies, service providers, business partners and licensees in both Singapore and overseas (including in the United States and Europe, as well as outside the European Economic Area).

      We only disclose personal information to third parties to the extent necessary for them to provide the particular goods and services for which they are engaged to provide or as otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy.

      Where personal information is disclosed to third parties outside Hong Kong, those third parties may be required to comply with acts and practices required by applicable laws of an overseas country.

      By providing us your personal information you acknowledge, agree and consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy, including to overseas recipients.

      You also warrant that you are authorised to provide such information and that the information is, to the best of your knowledge, current and accurate.

      The provision of your personal information is voluntary. However, if some of your personal information is unable to be collected by us, we may not be able to continue our dealings with you, including providing you with products or services.

      Other than as set out in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell or otherwise provide your personal information to third parties or make any other use of your personal information which is not incidental to your relationship with us.

      Our websites may also contain links to other websites. Those links are provided for convenience only, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those other websites. The use of such websites is at your own risk in all things.

      Our websites may interface with social networks to allow users access to various social platforms (Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, LinkedIn, etc.). To understand how and what information is collected and what cookies are used by such third parties, you should check their privacy policies.

  4. Withdrawal of Consent

    You may communicate your objection to our continual use and/or disclosure of your personal information for any of the purposes and in the manner as stated above at any time by contacting us at our e-mail address below.

    Please note that if you communicate your objection to our use and/or disclosure of your personal information for the purposes and in the manner as stated above, depending on the nature of your objection, we may not be in a position to continue to provide our products or services to you or perform on any contract we have with you. Our legal rights and remedies are expressly reserved in such event.

  5. Updating Your Personal Information

    You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on our Platform. If you do not have an account with us, you can do so by contacting us at our e-mail address above.

    We take steps to share the updates to your personal information with third parties and our affiliates with whom we have shared your personal information if your personal information is still necessary for the above stated purposes.

  6. Accessing Your Personal Information

    If you would like to view the personal information we have on you or inquire about the ways in which your personal information has been or may have been used or disclosed by us within the past year, please contact us at our e-mail address below. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee for retrieving your personal information records.

    If you have an account with us, you may access details of your order by logging into your account on the Platform. Here you can view the details of your orders that have been completed, those which are open and those which are shortly to be dispatched and administer your address details, bank details and any newsletter to which you may have subscribed. You undertake to treat your username, password and order details confidentially and not make it available to unauthorised third parties. We cannot assume any liability for misuse of your username, password or order details, except as stated in the Terms of Use.

  7. Cookies

    We and our service providers may utilise various technologies (including cookies (generally), analytic cookies, targeting, advertising or remarketing cookies, web beacons and pixels, and other types of technologies) (collectively cookies) which assist us in our functions and activities including our dealings with you, for the provision of goods and services and for marketing and remarketing purposes. For example, cookies allow us to monitor traffic patterns and usage statistics, and to identify visitors.

    A "cookie" is an electronic information file that is stored and accessed on your computer or device. There are several types of cookies used on our websites which may remain on your computer or device for varying periods of time, including in some instances, permanently, unless you delete them from your computer or device. We may also use cookies in other platforms, including in our emails, newsletters and other electronic communications.

    We also use third party service providers, including Google Analytics, Usabilla and Hotjar, to collect and process data and to analyse our visitors' behavior on an anonymous and aggregate level. This allows us to log information about visits and site visitors for various purposes, including remarketing purposes and in order to improve the user experience of our websites.

    To assist in our functions and activities, cookies are also used in our remarketing practices in various instances, including in order to determine who has previously visited or interacted with our websites, used our mobile apps or interacted with our videos. This allows us to advertise online to you through third parties, including Google, who may also use cookies in order to track website activity and show our advertising online across various websites, platforms and devices.

    You can opt out of Google Analytics and Google’s use of cookies by searching ‘Google opt out’.

    If you do not wish to accept cookies, you should set your computer or other device to not automatically accept cookies from being stored or to inform you whenever a site requests storing a cookie. Previously stored cookies may also be able to be deleted from your computer. However, be aware that some areas or functions of our websites depend on cookies and may not work if you delete or do not accept them.

    Please contact us at Cookies.Au@assaabloy.com for more information about the use of cookies.

  8. Security

    Once we hold any personal information, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, modification, interference or disclosure. Where your personal information is provided to us electronically (including over the internet or via the use of any apps) we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

    If we collect any unsolicited personal information or if we no longer need the information for our activities or functions, we will, if practicable and reasonable to do so, destroy the information or ensure that the information is de-identified.

  9. Access to and correction of personal information

    If you wish to request access to any personal information which we may hold about you as a result of our information collection practices set out in this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to comment on or query our Privacy Policy, make an inquiry or correction regarding any personal information relating to you which we may hold, or if you have a complaint about our compliance with the DPPs, please contact the Company’s Privacy Officer on the contact details listed below.

    A reasonable access fee may be charged to cover our costs of providing the information to you.

  10. Variation

    This Privacy Policy may be varied by us from time to time by us amending this Privacy Policy as published on our websites or by notice to you.

    You agree that this Privacy Policy as so varied will apply to our collection and use of your personal information unless your express consent is required under applicable law.

  11. Minor

    We do not sell products for purchase by children. If you are under 18 years old, you may use our website only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

  12. No Spam, Spyware, or Virus

    Spam, spyware or virus is not allowed on Platform. Please set and maintain your communication preferences so that we send communications to you as you prefer. You are not licensed or otherwise allowed to add other users (even a user who has purchased an item from you) to your mailing list (email or physical mail) without their express consent. You should not send any messages which contain spam, spyware or virus via the Platform. If you would like to report any suspicious messages, please contact us at our email address below.

  13. Our Right

    YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT WE HAVE THE RIGHT TO DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO ANY LEGAL, REGULATORY, GOVERNMENTAL, TAX, LAW ENFORCEMENT OR OTHER AUTHORITIES OR THE RELEVANT RIGHT OWNERS, IF LAZADA HAS REASONABLE GROUNDS TO BELIEVE THAT DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS NECESSARY FOR THE PURPOSE OF MEETING ANY OBLIGATIONS, REQUIREMENTS OR ARRANGEMENTS, WHETHER VOLUNTARY OR MANDATORY, AS A RESULT OF COOPERATING WITH AN ORDER, AN INVESTIGATION AND/OR A REQUEST OF ANY NATURE BY SUCH PARTIES. TO THE EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY APPLICABLE LAW, YOU AGREE NOT TO TAKE ANY ACTION AND/OR WAIVE YOUR RIGHTS TO TAKE ANY ACTION AGAINST US FOR THE DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN THESE CIRCUMSTANCES.

  14. Miscellaneous

    Nothing in this Privacy Policy shall be read or applied so as to exclude, restrict or modify or have the effect of excluding, restricting or modifying any obligation or right implied by law and which by law cannot be excluded, restricted or modified.

    Headings used in this Privacy Policy are for convenience only and shall be ignored in construing this Privacy Policy.

    References to ‘include’ and like words are by way of example only and are without limitation.

  15. Contact Details

    If you wish to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information, request access and/or correction of your personal information, have any queries, comments or concerns, or require any help on technical or cookie-related matters, please feel free to contact us (and our Data Protection Officer) through our contact us page.

    60 Macpherson Road
    Block 1 # 08-08
    Siemens Centre,
    Singapore 348615

  1. A ‘cookie’ is a small text file containing information which is stored on your computer. Cookies are only used for technical reasons and to facilitate your use of a website. One type of cookie will save a file permanently on your computer. It can thereafter be used to customise this website based on the user’s choices and interests. Another common type of cookie is the “session cookie”. When you visit a website, session cookies are sent between your computer and the server to collect information. Session cookies are not saved once you close your web browser. For more information about how cookies work, please be referred to www.allaboutcookies.org.

  2. The cookies that ASSA ABLOY use on this website are (how long a cookie is saved is specified within parentheses after each denomination):

  3. .ASPXROLES (session) – a cookie which stores role names for users, in order to tell the role of the logged-on user. Only used for websites with a password protected area.

  4. .ASPXAUTH (session) – used in order to determine if a user is authorised to access or not and, only once a user has logged on. Used for websites with a password protected area only.

  5. .LoginC (session) – used in order to see which user is logged-on. Only used for websites with a password protected area.

  6. backgroundImageIndex (session) – used for the reference home page to set up the starting image of the slideshow.

  7. ASP.NET_SessionId (session) – ASP.NET uses this cookie to keep track of requests made during a particular session. It enables the retention of and separation of different users. Only used for websites with a password protected area.

  8. We are continuously working to improve assaabloy.com. In order to do this we use Google Analytics to analyse our users behaviour on an anonymous and aggregated level.

  9. We also allow our web analysis tool, Google Analytics, to place and manage cookies on this website. The following cookies are placed by Google Analytics to log data about visits and visitors of this website. The statistics are used to improve the user experience of this website:

    • _utma (two years)

    • _utmz (six months)

    • _utmc (session)

    • _utmb (30 minutes)

    • _utmt (ten minutes)

  1. If you do not wish to accept cookies you can change your web browser’s settings to automatically deny the storage of cookies or to inform you when a website wants to store cookies on your computer. Previously stored cookies can also be deleted through the web browser. More information can be found through your web browser’s support pages. Please note that certain areas and functions on this website require cookies and may not function if cookies are deleted or declined.

  1. For more information regarding the cookies used on this website please contact us at cookies@assaabloy.com.

Cookie

Domain

Purpose

Stored information

Duration

Sharing

[State the name of the cookie]

[State the domain name of the cookie]

[State the purpose of the cookie]

[State what information is stored through the cookie]

[State how long the cookie is stored]

[State if the cookie shares information with any third party.]

guest-view

Stores the Order ID that guest shoppers use to retrieve their order status.

Order id

Login_redirect

Destination page

Preserves the destination page the customer was navigating to before being directed to log in.

mage-messages

Error messages

Tracks error messages and other notifications that are shown to the user, such as the cookie consent message, and various error messages, The message is deleted from the cookie after it is shown to the shopper.

product_data_storage

Product id

Stores configuration for product data related to Recently Viewed / Compared Products.

recently_compared_product

Product id

Stores product IDs of recently compared products.

recently_compared_product_previous

Product id

Stores product IDs of previously compared products for easy navigation.

recently_viewed_product

Product id

Stores product IDs of recently viewed products for easy navigation.

recently_viewed_product_previous

Product id

Stores product IDs of recently previously viewed products for easy navigation.

stf

Time

Records the time messages are sent by the SendFriend (Email a Friend) module.

X-Magento_Vary

Configuration setting

Configuration setting that improves performance when using Varnish static content caching.

form_key

Form key

A security measure that appends a random string to all form submissions to protect the data from Cross-Site Request Forgery (CSRF).

mage-cache-sessid

sessionID

The value of this cookie triggers the cleanup of local cache storage. When the cookie is removed by the backend application, the Admin cleans up local storage, and sets the cookie value to “true.”

mage-cache-storage

Local storage of visitor-specific content

Local storage of visitor-specific content that enables ecommerce functions.

mage-cache-storage-section-invalidation

Forces local storage of specific content sections that should be invalidated

Forces local storage of specific content sections that should be invalidated.

persistent_shopping_cart

Cart key

Stores the key (ID) of persistent cart to make it possible to restore the cart for an anonymous shopper.

private_content_version

Random unique number

Appends a random, unique number and time to pages with customer content to prevent them from being cached on the server.

section_data_ids

Customer specific information

Stores customer-specific information related to shopper-initiated actions such as display wish list, checkout information, etc.

store

Store locale

Tracks the specific store view / locale selected by the shopper.

__utma

sessions

Distinguishes shoppers and sessions .This cookie is created when the JavaScript library executes and there is no existing __utma cookie. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

__utmt

Throttle request rate

Used to throttle request rate.

__utmb

New session/visits

Determines new sessions/visits. This cookie is created when the JavaScript library executes and there is no existing __utmb cookie. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

_utmz

Traffic source

Saves the traffic source or campaign that explains how the shopper reached your site. The cookie is created when the JavaScript library executes, and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

__utmv

visitor-level custom variable data

Stores visitor-level custom variable data. This cookie is created when a developer uses the _setCustomVar method with a visitor-level custom variable. This cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

Privacy Center

We value your privacy and trust. Here you'll find information about our work on privacy and data protection, including how we collect and use your personal data.

Legal Notice

This is a general legal notice in relation to ASSA ABLOY Group (“ASSA ABLOY”) website. On this website, ASSA ABLOY provides online information. By accessing and using this site, you agree to be legally bound by and to comply with the terms and conditions set out in the present notice.

Copyright, Trademarks and term of use

The contents of this site (the “Content”), including but not limited to text, graphics and images, trademarks, brands, logos and software are protected by Intellectual Property Rights Laws. The title to the Content shall not pass to you or to any other user of this site, and instead shall remain with ASSA ABLOY or a third party holding the title to the materials posted on this site.

ASSA ABLOY owns the names that are used for the company’s business and those of the company’s products and services mentioned in this site, and these names are protected by Intellectual Property Rights Laws. All trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

You are authorized to view, e-mail, download, or print copies of the Content, but only for your personal, non-commercial use. Unauthorized use of the Content may violate copyright, trademark, and other laws. Whenever you e-mail, download, or print copies of the Content, you must also include all copyright and other notices that are included in the Content, including any copyright notices at the bottom of the page.

The Content may not be reproduced, transcribed, stored in a retrieval system, translated into any natural or computer language, re-transmitted in any form or by any means (electronic, mechanical, photographic, recorded, or otherwise), resold, or redistributed without the prior written consent of ASSA ABLOY. You may not sell or modify the Content or reproduce, display, publicly perform, distribute or otherwise use the Content in any way for any public or commercial purpose. You may not “frame” this site or any of the content therein, and you agree not to copy any portion of this site to a server. You further agree not to display or use any ASSA ABLOY names, logos or trademarks in any manner without ASSA ABLOY’s prior written consent.

The use of the Content on any other website or in any other networked computer environment for any purpose is expressly prohibited, although you may provide HTML hyperlinks from your website to this site, subject to these terms of use. You are hereby granted a non-exclusive, limited, and revocable license to link to this site. You agree not to present any links to this site in such a way that they are associated with advertising or appear to be an endorsement of any organization, product, or service. You agree not to place links to this site on any websites that a reasonable person would consider obscene, defamatory, harassing, grossly offensive, or malicious. ASSA ABLOY reserves the right to revoke this license generally, or your right to use specific links, at any time. If ASSA ABLOY revokes this license, you agree to remove and disable any and all of your links to this site immediately.

If you use the Content in a way that is not clearly allowed by these terms and conditions of use, you may be violating copyright, trademark, and other laws. If such is the case, ASSA ABLOY automatically revokes your permission to use this site, and ASSA ABLOY shall be entitled to request that you immediately destroy any copies you have made of any portion of the Content. All rights not expressly granted by these terms and conditions are reserved.

Disclaimer

ASSA ABLOY MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS ABOUT THE RESULTS TO BE OBTAINED FROM USING OR RELYING UPON THIS SITE OR THE CONTENT CONTAINED IN OR PROVIDED BY THIS SITE. THEREFORE, YOUR USE OF THIS SITE IS AT YOUR OWN RISK.

ASSA ABLOY PROVIDES THIS SITE AND THE CONTENT AND SERVICES HEREIN ON AN “AS IS” BASIS WITHOUT ANY WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS, IMPLIED, OR STATUTORY. ASSA ABLOY, TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, HEREBY EXPRESSLY AND SPECIFICALLY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, STATUTORY OR OTHERWISE, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF TITLE, MERCHANTABILITY, NON-INFRINGEMENT OF THIRD PARTIES’ RIGHTS, AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. ASSA ABLOY MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES ABOUT THE ACCURACY, RELIABILITY, COMPLETENESS, CONTINUITY, OR TIMELINESS OF THE CONTENT, SERVICES, SOFTWARE, TEXT, GRAPHICS, LINKS, OR COMMUNICATIONS PROVIDED ON OR THROUGH THE USE OF THIS SITE. YOU ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR TAKING ALL PRECAUTIONS NECESSARY TO ENSURE THAT ANY CONTENT YOU MAY OBTAIN FROM THIS SITE IS FREE OF COMPUTER VIRUSES OR ANY OTHER POTENTIALLY DESTRUCTIVE COMPUTER CODE.

Neither ASSA ABLOY nor any person or company associated with ASSA ABLOY shall be liable for any damages whatsoever resulting from your use or inability to use this site or any content, services, or materials provided by or on this site (“this protection”). This protection includes all claims, whether based on warranty, contract, tort, strict liability, or any other legal theory, and whether or not ASSA ABLOY is advised of the possibility of such damages. This protection covers all losses, including, without limitation, direct, indirect, special, incidental, consequential, exemplary, and punitive damages; damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful death; lost profits; and damages resulting from lost data or business interruption.

Links to other sites; advertisements

This site may contain links to third-party websites. These links are provided solely as a convenience to you and not as an endorsement by ASSA ABLOY of any content contained in or provided by such third-party websites. This site is not responsible for the content of linked third-party websites; we do not review, control, or monitor the materials on any third-party websites; and we do not make any representations regarding the content, accuracy, or legitimacy of materials on such third-party websites.

If you decide to access linked third-party websites from this site, you do so at your own risk. Your use of third-party websites is subject to the respective Terms and Conditions of Use for those third-party websites, including the respective Privacy Policies of those websites.

In the event this site elects to include advertisements by third parties, these advertisements may contain links to other websites. Unless otherwise specifically stated, this site does not endorse any product or make any representation regarding the content, accuracy, or legitimacy of any materials contained in, or linked to via, any advertisement on this site.

Google and Google Play are trademarks of Google LLC. 

Privacy Policy

1. The Company

 

This Privacy Policy (Privacy Policy) sets out the policy of ASSA ABLOY companies as listed in Schedule 1 below (collectively, but not jointly or jointly and severally in any instance, referred to as us, we, our or the Company). Any person, firm, company, government body or other entity who provides Personal or Sensitive Information to us or accesses or uses our websites (our websites) is referred to as you or your.

 

2. Privacy Principles

 

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) sets out 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). The APPs can be found on the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au. Similarly, the Privacy Act 2020 (NZ) sets out 13 Information Privacy Principles (IPPs).

The Company respects an individual’s right to personal privacy and is committed to complying with the APPs and IPPs.

 

3. Personal and Sensitive Information

 

In this Privacy Policy we use the terms “Personal Information” and “Sensitive Information”. Where we do so, we mean the following:

”Personal Information” is information or an opinion about you as an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether or not the information or opinion is true and whether or not it is recorded in a material form.

“Sensitive Information” is a specific subset of Personal Information. It is information about an individual’s health (including predictive genetic information), racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, professional or trade association or trade union, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, biometric information that is to be used for certain purposes and biometric templates.

It is not common for us to collect or use Sensitive Information in our business arrangements with customers or third parties, however this type of information can have relevance to certain products (such a where those products use biometric data as an access tool) and certain business operations such as our employment-related processes. We’ll always ask for your consent before we collect and use your sensitive information. The only exceptions are when we’re permitted to collect and use that information, or when we’re legally required to do so.

 

4. Acceptance of this Privacy Policy

 

By accessing or using our websites, and/or otherwise providing us with Personal or Sensitive Information, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and that you authorise us to collect, hold, use and disclose your Personal or Sensitive Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any more specific terms that are disclosed or agreed (as applicable) with you relevant to specific sets of information provided or collected.

 

5. How we collect Personal and Sensitive Information

 

We only collect Personal Information and Sensitive Information that is reasonably necessary for our Company functions and activities and/or our dealings with you.

We collect such information in a number of ways, including:

  1. directly from you (such as when you submit a request, send us an email, place an order, complete a survey or register for a promotion, or when you download and use an app relating to one of our products or services);
  2. via third party service providers, including credit reporting agencies such as when you submit credit applications to us;
  3. from other third party sources such as website analytics or how and when you use our products and services, including technical information;

If you don’t provide Personal or Sensitive Information we request, we may be unable to fulfil purposes stipulated in 8 below.

 

6. The kind of Personal or Sensitive Information we collect

 

The Personal or Sensitive Information we collect depends on the purpose for which it is collected, but generally may include:

  1. name and contact details (including your address, email address, telephone number)
  2. payment details and transaction history;
  3. financial and credit information;
  4. information relating to your use of our goods and services, including your user ID and password, video, video and photo images, voice recordings, and usage related to such products and services including location data and device-specific information.

If you are a client or customer, we may also require: your financial and credit information; information relating to your use of our goods and services, including your user ID and password, video, video and photo images, and voice recordings; and usage related to such goods and services, including location data and device-specific information.

If you are our employee, please access the Employee Privacy Notice specific to your country or employer entity, as this contains more specific privacy-related information relating to employee-related Personal and Sensitive Information.

In some circumstances, you may deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym. However, in most circumstances it is impracticable to do so because if you do not provide us with the Personal and Sensitive Information that we require or if you provide it in a way that does not identify you, we are unlikely to be able to fulfil the purposes mentioned in section 8 below, including providing you with relevant products or services (where relevant).

You agree that any information you do give to us will be accurate, correct and up to date and you will inform us if any of Personal or Sensitive Information changes to ensure that the details we hold about you are up to date and correct.

 

7. How we hold your Personal or Sensitive Information

 

This will depend on the specific information and the circumstances in which it was obtained. Your information may be held by the Company in one or more formats (both physical and electronic, including, in relevant instances, cloud storage provided by our third party service providers).

 

8. How we use your Personal or Sensitive Information

 

Where we use and disclose your Personal or Sensitive Information, we do so to provide you with products and services, and conduct our business. More specifically, that may include one or more of the following purposes, depending on the information and the specific circumstances in which it was collected:

  1. to provide you with our goods and services;
  2. to process transactions;
  3. to provide quality assurance, customer care and assistance;
  4. to communicate with you (regarding your transactions, for customer support, to ask you for feedback, or to respond to your enquiries or feedback);
  5. to help provide a more personalised experience;
  6. for business administration purposes;
  7. to improve and enhance our goods and services;
  8. to conduct market analysis and data analytics on customer behaviours and insights in relation to our goods and services;
  9. to manage or improve our websites and for statistical analysis;
  10. where you have provided consent (in accordance, where applicable, with New Zealand's Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007 and APPs 7), to send you direct electronic marketing and/or promotional messages, including news, invitations, information about our activities and general promotional materials;
  11. to maintain our relationship with you;
  12. to enforce the terms and conditions of any agreement we have with you;
  13. to ensure compliance with statutory obligations;
  14. to credit reporting bodies;
  15. for purposes related to the Company’s research, development and analysis, planning, web site development, security and risk management;
  16. where a third party acquires or wishes to acquire an interest in the Company or the business of the Company; or
  17. to the extent we are required or authorised by law to do so.

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from us, please contact the Company’s Privacy Officer via the contact details listed below or click the unsubscribe function included in our marketing communications.

 

9. Who we disclose your Personal or Sensitive Information to

 

We may disclose your Personal or Sensitive Information to:

  1. third party service providers that we have engaged to provide a service to us in relation to our goods, services, and business operations (for example, payment services, IT, marketing, delivery, installation and other goods or services); and
  2. our other ASSA ABLOY group companies (including overseas ones, most commonly, in the United States and countries in the European Economic Area). It is not practical to list all of the relevant countries, given the scope of our operations and changes in our arrangements that occur from time to time, but below we provide more information relating to how we manage disclosure of information outside of Australia and New Zealand, as well as information on how you can request information from us specifically relevant to your arrangements with us.

We only disclose Personal or Sensitive Information to third parties to the extent necessary for them to provide the particular goods and services for which they are engaged to provide or as otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy. As noted above, in some cases we may share your personal information with third parties or other ASSA ABLOY group entities that are located outside of Australia or New Zealand (as applicable). Whenever we do this, we require these parties to take appropriate measures to protect your information and restrict how they can use it. Those parties will usually also be subject to privacy laws in the jurisdictions in which they are located and/or operate. If we propose to transfer Personal or Sensitive Information outside of Australia and New Zealand to a party overseas, and we do not consider legislative or contractual protections are in place to apply protections comparable to those that apply in the place from where the transfer is occurring, we will seek your prior consent to that transfer. If you have provided us with information about another person, you warrant that you are authorised to provide such information on that person’s behalf and that the information is, to the best of your knowledge, current and accurate. Your obligations under privacy laws may also mean that you need to tell that person about the disclosure and let them know that they have a right to access their Personal or Sensitive Information and that we will handle their Personal or Sensitive Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Other than as set out in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell or otherwise provide your Personal or Sensitive Information to third parties or make any other use of your Personal or Sensitive Information which is not incidental to your relationship with us.

 

10. Links to other websites

 

Our websites may contain links to other websites. Those links are provided for convenience only- our Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites and any information collected by such third parties is governed by that third party’s privacy practices or policies. We are not responsible or liable for the privacy practices or the content of any third party websites. The use of such websites is at your own risk. Our websites may interface with social networks to allow users access to various social platforms (Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, LinkedIn, etc.). To understand how and what

information is collected and what cookies are used by such third parties, you should check their privacy policies.

 

11. Cookies of ASSA ABLOY company websites (companies listed in Schedule 1 below)

 

We and our service providers may utilise various technologies (including cookies (generally), analytic cookies, targeting, advertising or remarketing cookies, web beacons and pixels, and other types of technologies) (collectively cookies) which assist us in our functions and activities including our dealings with you, for the provision of goods and services and for marketing and remarketing purposes. For example, cookies allow us to monitor traffic patterns and usage statistics, and to identify visitors. A "cookie" is an electronic information file that is stored and accessed on your computer or device. There are several types of cookies used on our websites which may remain on your computer or device for varying periods of time, including in some instances, permanently, unless you delete them from your computer or device. We may also use cookies in other platforms, including in our emails, newsletters and other electronic communications. We also use third party service providers (examples of providers we have utilized for this purpose include Google Analytics, Usabilla and Hotjar) to collect and process data and to analyse our visitors' behaviour on an anonymous and aggregate level. This allows us to log information about visits and site visitors for various purposes, including remarketing purposes and in order to improve the user experience of our websites. To assist in our functions and activities, cookies are also used in our remarketing practices in various instances, including in order to determine who has previously visited or interacted with our websites, used our mobile apps or interacted with our videos. This allows us to advertise online to you through third parties, including Google, who may also use cookies in order to track website activity and show our advertising online across various websites, platforms and devices. You can opt out of Google Analytics and Google’s use of cookies by searching ‘Google opt out’. If you do not wish to accept cookies, you should set your computer or other device to not automatically accept cookies from being stored or to inform you whenever a site requests storing a cookie. Previously stored cookies may also be able to be deleted from your computer. However, be aware that some areas or functions of our websites depend on cookies and may not work if you delete or do not accept them. Please contact us at Cookies.AU@assaabloy.com  for more information about the use of cookies.

 

12. Security

 

We take reasonable steps to protect Personal and Sensitive Information from unauthorised access, use, loss, misuse, modification, interference or disclosure. Where your Personal or Sensitive Information is provided to us electronically (including over the internet or via the use of any apps), we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you

transmit to us during that transmission process, and you do so at your own risk. Business in Australia and New Zealand are subject to certain requirements to retain information for different periods of time. Accordingly, in addition to holding Personal or Sensitive Information for the period that aligns with the purposes for which it is collected, we may need to retain such information in a secure environment for a longer period to satisfy our legal obligations and for good operational practices. Once the appropriate retention period has elapsed, we will destroy or de-identify such information to the extent practicable and reasonable to do so. We will also destroy or de-identify any Personal or Sensitive Information that we become aware was provided on an unsolicited basis and is not needed for the types of legitimate purposes (or subject to the types of retention obligations) referenced in this Privacy Policy.

 

13. Access to and correction of Personal or Sensitive Information

 

You can contact us via the contact details below to:

  • request access to any Personal or Sensitive Information which we hold about you;
  • comment on or query our Privacy Policy;
  • request a correction or update to your Personal or Sensitive Information;
  • make a complaint about our compliance with the APPs or IPPs.

The Company will deal with such a request in accordance with the requirements of the APPs and New Zealand privacy laws. We won’t charge you for making a request to access or correct your personal information. However, we may charge a reasonable access fee to cover our costs of providing the information to you. Where this would apply, we’ll let you know in advance of providing the information.

 

14. Variation

 

This version of our Privacy Policy came into effect on 22nd January 2024. We may need to update it over time but if we do, we will post the updated version on this page.

 

15. Miscellaneous

 

Nothing in this Privacy Policy shall be read or applied so as to exclude, restrict or modify or have the effect of excluding, restricting or modifying any obligation or right implied by law (including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or the Privacy Act 2020 (NZ)), and which by law cannot be excluded, restricted or modified. Headings used in this Privacy Policy are for convenience only and shall be ignored in construing this Privacy Policy.

References to ‘include’ and like words are by way of example only and are without limitation.

References to any document (including this Privacy Policy) are references to that document as varied, amended, consolidated, supplemented, novated or replaced from time to time.

References to any law are references to that law as amended, consolidated, supplemented, or replaced from time to time.

This Privacy Policy shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of Australia or New Zealand (as the context requires).

 

16. Contact Details

 

For Australia

Privacy.Au@assaabloy.com

Tel: 1300 562 587

For New Zealand

Privacy.NZ@assaabloy.com

Tel: +64 (0)9 448 9188

 

Schedule 1

 

ASSA ABLOY Australia Pacific Pty Limited

ASSA ABLOY Australia Pty Limited

ASSA ABLOY Door Group Australia Pty Limited

The Denmore Group Pty Limited

Lietzke Australia Pty Limited

Austral Monsoon Building Products Pty Limited

D&D Technologies Pty Limited

D&D Group Pty Limited

ASSA ABLOY New Zealand Limited

Pacific Doors Systems Limited

NZ Fire Doors

Cookie Policy

What is a cookie?

A ‘cookie’ is a small text file containing information which is stored on your computer. Cookies are only used for technical reasons and to facilitate your use of a website. One type of cookie will save a file permanently on your computer. It can thereafter be used to customise this website based on the user’s choices and interests. Another common type of cookie is the “session cookie”. When you visit a website, session cookies are sent between your computer and the server to collect information. Session cookies are not saved once you close your web browser. For more information about how cookies work, please be referred to www.allaboutcookies.org.

What cookies do we use?

The cookies that yaleaccess.com use on this website are:

Name Description Lifespan
__epiXSRF Used to protect the user against cross-site request forgery (XSRF). Session
HRMTS.Session.Candidate Session cookie used by the application framework (ASP.NET) to identify user sessions. Session
 _ga Used to distinguish users. 2 years
redirecturl Used to link to the correct url from the splash screen. 1 year
FormCookie Keeps track of whether the user responded to a specific form or not. 1 year
selectedLanguage Used to track the visitor's preferred language preference 1 year
OptanonAlertBoxClosed Set by OneTrust. It is set after visitors have seen a cookie information notice and in some cases only when they actively close the notice down. It enables the website not to show the message more than once to a user 1 year
OptanonConsent Set by the cookie compliance solution from OneTrust. It stores information about the categories of cookies the site uses and whether visitors have given or withdrawn consent for the use of each category. 1 year
_gat_UA-5282685-2 Used to throttle request rate. 1 minute
 _gid Used to distinguish users.  24 hours


We are continuously working to improve yaleaccess.com. In order to do this we use Google Analytics to analyse our users behaviour on an anonymous and aggregated level. 

We also allow our web analysis tool, Google Analytics, to place and manage cookies on this website. The following cookies are placed by Google Analytics to log data about visits and visitors of this website. The statistics are used to improve the user experience of this website: 

Name Description Lifespan
_ga Distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports.  1 years
_gaexp Determine a user's inclusion in an A/B experiment via Google Optimize and the expiry of experiments a user has been included in.  90 days
_gid Distinguish users. 24 hours
_gat Throttle the request rate - limiting the collection of data on high traffic sites. 1 minute

 

 

Social media

On our website, we have embedded content from social media channels YouTube, Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter. This may result in cookies outside our control being set by these websites, so-called third-party cookies.

Embedded content from the following third-party services may set cookies in your browser. Follow the links below to read more about how these services use cookies.

LinkedIn: Privacy Policy

Facebook: Data Use Policy

Twitter: Privacy Policy

YouTube: Google Privacy and Terms

 

Want to know more?

You can adjust your preferences for all cookie categories by changing your web browser’s settings to automatically reject the storage of cookies or to inform you when a website wants to store cookies on your computer. Depending on the selected browser settings, some cookie-based website functionality may stop working and negatively impact your experience on our website.

If you have already visited our site and previously agreed to the use of cookies, you can revoke cookie consent and clear those from your device through your web browser settings. Browser specific information on how to achieve this can be found in your browser’s support pages or on www.allaboutcookies.org, which provides a comprehensive how-to guide per browser and a wealth of information about cookies. 

For more information regarding the cookies used on this website please contact us at cookies@assaabloy.com

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

 

Our efforts on data protection

We take data protection seriously, including a focus on GDPR capabilities and other changes in the regulatory landscape. It is just part of the work we do to keep your personal information secure and private. 

 

ASSA ABLOY is committed to operating in compliance with data laws globally across its various divisions. The EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) requires us to meet principles of fairness, accountability and transparency in handling personal data.

ASSA ABLOY has a focused, structural and systemic approach to data protection and privacy. Our globally applicable ASSA ABLOY Data Protection Compliance Program has been developed to protect the integrity of the personal data of our employees, customers and partners worldwide. ASSA ABLOY has dedicated resources across the Group whose continual focus is the compliance with data laws globally including the GDPR.

We keep personal data secure using equipment operating in accordance with recognized security standards. In cases where the rights of individuals are at risk, we conduct impact assessments in accordance with our standard methodology.

We recognize that data laws are continuously evolving. ASSA ABLOY has invested considerable resources in raising awareness and rolling out training in relation to its Data Protection Compliance Program. We continuously monitor data protection developments to ensure our policies, processes and procedures are relevant and adequate.

We are committed to ensuring good data governance and are invested in data trust and security for the long-term.

To find out more about the General Data Protection Regulation, check the European Union’s official GDPR statements.